Free senior care guidance for Louisville-area families. No cost to you, ever.
Call (502) 557-8488
Louisville Senior Advisor(502) 557-8488

The seven counties we cover

One Area Agency on Aging, one ombudsman program, one OIG branch -- seven very different counties.

Home›Counties

Which Kentucky counties does Louisville Senior Advisor cover?

We cover the seven counties of the KIPDA region: Jefferson (Louisville), Oldham, Bullitt, Shelby, Spencer, Henry and Trimble, which share one Area Agency on Aging, one long-term care ombudsman program and one OIG enforcement branch.

CountyPopulation65+85+Median ageAssisted living licensesNursing facilities
Jefferson County795,222147,29315,50638.95946
Oldham County70,98612,15599941.153
Bullitt County86,45416,1621,31041.742
Shelby County51,2439,64390440.562
Spencer County20,9983,79227542.711
Henry County16,4473,44529242.311
Trimble County8,7011,86119843.901

U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates by age (July 1, 2025); Kentucky OIG directories, October 2026.

Why group these seven counties together?

Because the agencies a family will deal with are organized that way: KIPDA's Aging & Disability Resource Center, Catholic Charities' ombudsman contract and OIG's Northern Branch all cover exactly these counties, so the same phone numbers apply whether a parent lives in Bedford or the Highlands.

Southern Indiana's Clark and Floyd counties are part of the Louisville metro area but follow Indiana law, so we do not list them. Trimble and Henry counties have the highest shares of residents 65 and older in the region; Jefferson has by far the most licensed care.

Which counties have PACE?

Only Jefferson and Bullitt: DMS's enrolled-PACE list shows two organizations serving Jefferson County and Care Guide Partners PACE serving Bullitt, and none for Oldham, Shelby, Spencer, Henry or Trimble.

See PACE in the Louisville area.

Where is most of the region's licensed senior care?

Overwhelmingly in Jefferson County: Louisville and its suburban cities hold most of the region's assisted living licenses and nursing facilities, while Spencer, Henry and Trimble counties each have only one to three licensed facilities.

Families in the outer counties therefore often weigh staying close to home in a smaller market against a wider choice in Louisville's East End, Jeffersontown or Okolona. Each county page lists every licensed facility and the straight-line distance from the county seat to the nearest hospitals and to downtown Louisville. Census estimates show Trimble and Henry with the oldest populations and Oldham with the lowest share of residents 65 and older, which is close to the reverse of where licensed capacity sits outside Jefferson County.

At a glance

Shared across all seven countiesDifferent county to county
AgenciesKIPDA, Catholic Charities ombudsman, OIG Northern BranchPACE availability
RulesKentucky licensing and Medicaid rulesHow many licensed facilities exist locally
Hotlines1-877-597-2331 abuse hotlineDistance to the nearest hospital
CostsThe same Kentucky CareScout mediansActual local quotes

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and a local advisor will come back with senior care options in the Louisville area that fit your situation and budget. It is free, and there is no obligation.

Find care options
Find senior care — free