Free senior care guidance for Louisville-area families. No cost to you, ever.
Get free help →
Louisville Senior Advisor
Louisville, Kentucky skyline at sunset over the Ohio River with the Big Four pedestrian bridge

Senior care in Louisville, explained by people who read the license

Free guidance for families in Jefferson, Oldham, Bullitt, Shelby, Spencer, Henry and Trimble counties -- built on Kentucky's own licensing roster.

76 assisted living licenses
56 nursing facilities
Free to your family
Quick answer

Louisville Senior Advisor is a free senior care referral service for Louisville and the six surrounding Kentucky counties, built on the state's own licensing roster.

✓ Free to families — paid by communities, not by you
✓ Kentucky OIG roster behind every listing
✓ CMS star ratings shown only as CMS publishes them
✓ No obligation and no pressure to tour
Louisville Senior Advisor

What is Louisville Senior Advisor?

Louisville Senior Advisor is a free senior care referral and advisory service for families in Louisville and the six surrounding Kentucky counties that share its Area Agency on Aging, KIPDA: Oldham, Bullitt, Shelby, Spencer, Henry and Trimble.

We publish what Kentucky's regulators actually require, what the published cost data actually says, and every licensed provider on the state's own roster, then a local advisor helps you narrow it down. Communities pay us a referral fee when a family moves in, which is why the service is free to you. You should know that up front.

How many seniors and licensed care options are there around Louisville?

The seven KIPDA counties had about 194,351 residents 65 and older on July 1, 2025, according to Census Bureau estimates, and Kentucky's Office of Inspector General lists 76 assisted living licenses, 56 nursing facility licenses and 33 adult day health programs there.

CountyResidents 65+Share 65+Assisted living licensesof which ALC-DCNursing facilities
Jefferson County147,29318.5%592446
Oldham County12,15517.1%513
Bullitt County16,16218.7%422
Shelby County9,64318.8%612
Spencer County3,79218.1%101
Henry County3,44520.9%101
Trimble County1,86121.4%001

Population: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates by age (July 1, 2025). Licenses: Kentucky OIG directories, October 2026.

How does Kentucky license assisted living and memory care?

Kentucky's Office of Inspector General licenses assisted living in three categories: ALC (social model), ALC-BH (with basic health care such as medication administration) and ALC-DC (with a secured dementia care unit), under KRS 194A.700-.729 and 902 KAR 20:480.

Memory care requires the ALC-DC license, with dementia-trained staff only on the secured unit. Personal care homes and family care homes are separate, older licenses. Read the full licensing explanation or memory care rules.

What does senior care cost in Kentucky?

CareScout's 2025 Kentucky medians are about $5,290 a month for assisted living, $9,718 for a semi-private nursing home room and about $32.50 an hour for home care; CareScout publishes no Louisville figure and no memory care figure anywhere.

Kentucky Medicaid does not pay for assisted living, so the payment plan matters as much as the monthly price. See costs and paying for care.

Where should a Louisville family start?

Start from the situation, not the care type: a hospital discharge, a fall, a dementia diagnosis, an exhausted caregiver or money running out each point to different first steps, and our situation guides walk through each one.

What we are and aren't

Louisville Senior Advisor isLouisville Senior Advisor is not
Cost to familiesFree; communities pay a referral feePaid by you, now or later
DataKentucky OIG rosters and CMS Care CompareAggregator listings or paid placements
RatingsCMS star ratings, labelled as CMS'sOur own scores or rankings
AffiliationAn independent referral serviceA government agency or KIPDA

Types of senior care

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and a local advisor will come back with senior care options in the Louisville area that fit your situation and budget. It is free, and there is no obligation.

Find care options
Find senior care — free